Has anyone noticed this on AudioUtopia Pro Tools 12.5

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by Billy Shears, Apr 22, 2017.

  1. Billy Shears

    Billy Shears Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm surprised that no one has mentioned this before (or if this just happens to me), but I tested AudioUtopia's PT 12.5 on multiple systems, and every time the session got bigger, the project was slower, right-clicking clips would take couple of seconds, etc. Has anyone else experienced this?
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. Vader

    Vader Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    86
    It's called latency.....
    A normal thing in low specs machines....
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  4. TK

    TK Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    18
    Pro Tools uses more resources than most other DAWs. When your machine starts to struggle it introduces quite a bit
    of latency as Vader said. You could try to reduce the CPU load by disabling a few plugins and elastic audio or
    commiting or freezing tracks as well as aux tracks. Has nothing to do with the Audioutopia release.
     
  5. Billy Shears

    Billy Shears Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, the problem isn't my machine, which is i7 workstation with Samsung Evo SSD drive for OS and WD Caviar Black for samples and recordings. Also, if you read the post more thoroughly, you would've noticed that I wrote "it happens on multiple systems"
    Moreover, the problem doesn't happen on PT 12.3 by AudioUtopia. Try to fill the session up with tracks and notice how right clicking clips takes couple of seconds to do.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  6. Beatcoke

    Beatcoke Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I reverted to 12.3.I had issues on 12.5 similar to this one and making pro tools to crash with some 3d party plugins.12.3 is more stable...for me (windows 10)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  7. TK

    TK Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    18
    Well, they added new features in 12.5 and as far as I remember it was a major update. Could also be related to that.
    I don't know 12.3 or 12.5 well enough to confirm that really is the reason.
     
  8. Qrchack

    Qrchack Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    122
    Location:
    Poland
    This is how Pro Tools behaves when you have too many clips. After editing, chopping up drums etc., make sure to consolidate your changes into one clip and remove unused ones. You can save the previous state as a backup, then clean up your project for speed.
     
  9. mosaiques

    mosaiques Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Really? No shit!
    I was about to post the same as Billy, because I thought it was a problem with the AudioUTOPIA release.
    That's really the reason why it lags so much?
    Well... there is a reason why I still use Samplitude as my main DAW. :yes:
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 9:39 PM
  10. Qrchack

    Qrchack Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    122
    Location:
    Poland
    It behaves the same way on the legit non-HD version I own. The quickest fix is CTRL+SHIFT+U (select unused) > CTRL+SHIFT+B (remove selected from project - not from disk!) then save as a new project file. This way you have a copy to go back to in case you need to pick a previous take, but you do get the full speed of a nice clean session. I also consolidate (ALT+SHIFT+3) and remove original cuts when editing drums as aligning those to the grid in a multitrack recording tends to create tons of clips that really slow things down. Periodically I just commit to what I've already done - apply fades then consolidate and remove the original cuts. Keeps your projects nice and snappy!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. Ted Smithton

    Ted Smithton Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Where can one find this release? - I never saw it on the sister site.
     
  12. mosaiques

    mosaiques Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks a lot Qrchack for this explanation, it really helps.
    I do a lot of editing, only for classical music (just editing, not mixing or mastering). As you may know editing in classical music, since everything is recorded together, copy and paste is the way to go. Tons of material (sometimes more than 10 hours) and select the best parts of that. For this reason I can't use ProTools as a main DAW, for the simple fact that it does not join objects with automatic crossfades, you have to do it manually. This may be a simple feature, but it saves a lot of time, specially in classical music.
    The Recording Studio responsable for mixing and mastering uses ProTools, that is why I need it. Sometimes I correct some last things directly on ProTools before I give it to them.
    The current project I'm working on is a six mono audio tracks (24bit, 96khz). Almost 10 hours of material at the beginning and the editing part at the end, with a lot of cutting (everything in the same session). Since this is the first time I work on such a big project, I was very surprised that ProTools behaved so slow... (same session with Samplitude just flies!!) I will try you suggestion and do some cleaning in the session, let's see what happens.
    Greetings!
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017 at 2:29 PM
  13. Ted Smithton

    Ted Smithton Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Big Thanks friend !
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2017 at 2:46 PM
  14. Sinnistar7

    Sinnistar7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am about to install AudioUTOPiA 12.5. I am going to do a test to see if this version can run along side a legit copy of 12. If not, no harm no foul. AudioUTOPiA version is a god send simply for the fact that HD has so many features that the standard version does not as far as tracks alone (256) I have never had a problem with protools being sluggish. I have always consolidated or froze tracks to free up memory. Committing effects to tracks as well and deactivating them helps as well.

    I wonder if there will ever be a update from AudioUTOPiA...
     
  15. faunus

    faunus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Europe
    Please remove any links to downloads .
    They are not allowed here...
     
  16. mosaiques

    mosaiques Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, funny that we can talk about AudioUTOPIA's release but we can't post the link which is on the sister site of this forum.
    Well, I don't make the rules here. Link removed.
     
  17. Qrchack

    Qrchack Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    122
    Location:
    Poland
    Fades are really quick in Pro Tools, and there are tons of ways to do them. D/G will add a fade-in/fade-out from where your selection is at, F will do a crossfade at selection. If there are several clips in your selection, it will crossfade them individually. Splitting clips is simple as well - just hit B. Spend some time to learn your tools, Pro Tools is great for quick edits. In fact, this is one hell of a reason why it's so popular
     
  18. mosaiques

    mosaiques Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I appreciate very much your explanation Qrchack, but that is not the way I like to work (as I said I do only classical music). Crossfade must come automatically when you join two different clips, as many other DAWs do (Reaper, Samplitude, Sequoia, Mixcraft to name a few), that is for me the best way to work. I'm sure Pro Tools is great for many things, so they say, but not my favorite cup of tea. Sorry.
    Greetings!
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2017 at 5:34 AM
  19. Qrchack

    Qrchack Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    122
    Location:
    Poland
    The usual way to do editing in Pro Tools is to do your editing without worrying about fades then select everything, hit F and have crossfades added automatically.
     
  20. huschiwuschi

    huschiwuschi Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Earth
    I noticed that sometimes grabbing a VCA laggs horrible.
    However when using my Faderport it is smooth...
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - anyone noticed AudioUtopia Forum Date
Anyone Notice Ads Now On Release Pages Of Sister? Lounge Today at 8:58 AM
Anyone use a touch screen? Computer Hardware Yesterday at 8:53 PM
techno anyone? Our Music Yesterday at 6:55 AM
Anyone got any 8TB drive recommendations? Computer Hardware Jul 14, 2017
Music-Society realllllyyy weird but reallllly cool, anyone else familiar? Presets, Patches Jul 9, 2017
Loading...