32 or 64 bit vst in a 64 bit OS with 4gb RAM?

Discussion in 'Software' started by pelao, Jul 17, 2017 at 6:44 AM.

  1. pelao

    pelao Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hello guys, i receive a notebook with the folowing specs, Intel celeron n2806 (2.0 ghz) and 4gb of ram, it's a uefi system and it means that it's 64bit native OS. I've installed some plugins in 64 and 32 bits and i notice that, for example, Kontakt (32 bits) saves 70mb of ram compared to the 64 bit version and reaper 32 bits load a little faster that the 64 version, so what do you think? i've read an article that says 64 bit vst in a 64 bit OS is better than 32 vst, because 64 bit can handle better the ram and let use more than 4 gb of ram, but i have only 4gb. I hope your answers
     
  2.  
  3. Medrewb

    Medrewb Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    135
    I am not too sure about faster but, It basically means that 32-bit applications/OS can use only 3gb of ram.

    Like example, in a 32-bit DAW, when you load a 32-bit Kontakt, the amount of Instruments/Samples you loaded in the Kontakt vst cannot exceed 3gb of ram even if you have 64gb of ram.

    So, stay at 64-bit because 64-bit will let you use any amount of ram you have :wink:
     
  4. junh1024

    junh1024 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    183
    It really depends on your workflow and your tools. Try out both types, and measure performance.
     
  5. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    32bit shall be more efficient regarding the relatively weak hardware specs of that rig,
    just try which one will be better for what you need - you can use Performance Meter of Reaper for comparison :)
    what I think is that such rig is totally unsuitable for virtual instruments, but I guess you need to use it right now...
     
  6. Pipotron3000

    Pipotron3000 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    273
    There is a big confusion in this domain :D

    32bits OS is limited to (around) 3.5 GB total RAM
    32bits apps are limited to 2GB RAM for each application.Until modded with /3GB (like FL Studio).

    It means when you use big softwares (DAW, photo, video...), you are limited to 2GB RAM only for this application.
    Even on 64bits OS ;)
    Same with plugins : if you load a big separate wrapped x86/32bits Kontakt instance, it will be limited to 2GB. But most ppl don't load a single big instance like this.

    In your situation, i advice you to use a x64 DAW, and 32bits VST if you gain some memory. Because the final limit will be your x64 DAW.
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  7. TW

    TW Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    100
    This man knows his shit. The 64 bit daw is the important here cause like he said a 32 bit application only adresses 2 gig of ram.
     
  8. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    799
    I'd just like to add that depending on your usage you might not need more than 2GB of RAM per app, so you could use 32-bit Reaper with 32-bit plugins. Yes, 32-bit programs and plugins work a bit more efficient than 64-bit versions regarding CPU and RAM resources.

    If you're just mixing and/or using low-memory VST/VSTi for making music, you could do perfectly fine with 2GBs. I'm using both 32-bit and 64-bit Windows XP and 7. The advantage of 32-bit is also that you have more plugins available for it and they work better and more stable when you're not using a VST-bridge [like JBridge] application to be able to use them in a 64-bit DAW.

    If you're using Kontakt [I see you do] it would probably be a better idea to use 64-bit versions, but again depending on your usage. If you use "memory eating" big symphonic libraries with it, then you're going to need more RAM than 2GB. If you're using smaller sample libraries you can get away with 32-bit version of Kontakt.

    Cheers!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  9. Weasel

    Weasel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    You are wrong. The /3GB switch is only for 32-bit OS not app (because apps in 32-bit OS are limited to 2GB, not in 64-bit OS, even if they're the same app in both cases). Each 32-bit app in 64-bit OS can in theory utilize all 4GB of addressing space, but a bit less than that due to fragmentation. However, that's beside the point as the OP clearly stated he has 4GB of RAM to begin with.

    A 32-bit app on 64-bit OS can address 3-3.5GB usually, depends on how fragmented the addressing space is (within the app). Are you telling me the OS uses less than 512MB of RAM? Because that's what you'd have left. Pretty sure it's not Windows XP. So you'll only really have 3-3.5GB left to play with anyway, because of the OS using up RAM on its own.

    On the contrary, using 64-bit apps will hit the 4GB wall even sooner (the wall comes from his installed RAM) since they use more memory.
     
  10. TW

    TW Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    100
    Yes there are very few 32 bit apps that use the /LARGEADDRESSAWARE flag And are able to use 4 gigs. If i programm my own apps i use this function. Now show me the commercial daws and apps that uses this!
     
  11. Xupito

    Xupito Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Where machine gun effect means dead bodies
    64 bit apps are a bit bigger than 32 bit ones because larger instructions (on the executables, not the data). Both in RAM and disk space.

    I'd use 64 bit OS, like has been said when using a 32 bit DAW you're limited to 2GB. The plugins are part of the daw process.

    You could use 64 bit Win and 32 bit music soft and bridge the biggest memory hungry plugin (like Kontakt) but even in Reaper you'll have more unstability.

    You can also use all 32 bit but even then if you bridge 32 bit plugins to 32 to overcome the 2GB per process limit instability issues can pop out likewise. And the speed and memory gain would be marginal.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017 at 4:30 PM
  12. pelao

    pelao Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    20
    in kontakt 32 bit i've loaded evolution acoustic strings, that is a 5gb library. And i want to say that i can't use big sample libraries because my hdd is limited. The performance meter in reaper marked that in 32 bit i save 70mb of ram
     
  13. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,580
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    64bit, because you would lose around 300MB because of the adressing limitation of 32bit.
    and you are ready for the future, think x86 will die a slow dead, but it could be that some of you current program wont be released in 32 in the future.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017 at 7:20 PM
  14. twoheart

    twoheart Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Share many
    Ahm, did you mean 64bit?

    Regarding future of x86 I totally agree: The first developers are already announcing to develop for 64bit only in the future:
    "http://swamengine.com/downloads
    Please note that this update is the last version supporting both 64 and 32-bit architecture. All the future updates will be available as 64-bit plugins only."
     
  15. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,580
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    yes i meant 64bit. 32bit will die a slow dead in the next years. well i dont know how long it took for 16bit to die and im to lazy to look it up.
     
  16. jayxflash

    jayxflash Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    444
    How come bridging ALL plug-ins (which is a recipe for disaster in terms of stability and minimal resources saving anyway) gets so many "winner" votes?

    This thread is way too long for the answer is '64-bit OS, DAW, Plug-Ins"
     
  17. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    510
    I'm very surprised nobody had mentioned the fact it's a very weak (by today's standards) Celeron processor. And pretty much ANYTHING other than Dune 1 or Sylenth is going to clog up the system, regardless of how much ram is used, with 32 OR 64 bit architecture!
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  18. Pipotron3000

    Pipotron3000 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    273
    It is not bridging all plugs, but about SOME VST eating more RAM in x64 (like Kontakt).
    Having a computer with 4GB is not so easy to manage :D

    If it was 2GB, easy : all x86/32
    If it was 8GB, easy : x64 OS,DAW and plugs

    But 4GB is enough to run x64 OS, x64 DAW, but not enough to be "large".

    If the OP can gain some RAM on each instance, it can be nice. And unbridged x64 plugs will run without limit.
    Of course, it is NOT future proof. But running a 4GB computer is not future proof ;)

    PS : i even seen ppl running Kontakt x64 bridged on x64, just to get separate process (like Reaper do) :wink:
    PPS : @Sylenth.Will.Fall because it was not asked :rofl::mates:
     
  19. Xupito

    Xupito Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Where machine gun effect means dead bodies
    With an SSD drive you can lower dramatically Kontakt's prebuffer and do surprising things with limited RAM. Disk space and max polyphony voices (CPU) are another different things... disabling all Kontakts reverbs also helps.

    Way tooooo long!!!
    I'm not sure but I think until Win 2000/XP there was a really weird mix of 16/32 bit components to preserve compatibility with Win 3.X. But specially to bring us those glorious BSODs
     
  20. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    510
    Very true
    :rofl::mates:
     
  21. Plendix

    Plendix Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    29
    I would go for the 64bit DAW.
    Sooner or later you would switch to 64 bit, having quite some hassle changing your plugins to the 64bit version.
    I guess it will run just fine on your 4gb ram, most daws are less memory demanding than chrome (which is a ram hungry cunt)
     
Loading...